时间: 2012-07-12 / 分类: WEB后端编程 - 开发与实践 / 浏览次数: / 2 个评论 发表评论
2012年7月份最新的浏览器和操作系统全球市场占用率
CSS Hack浏览器兼容IE6+IE7+IE8+IE9+FF
黄金分割与摄影构图
项目前端开发的架构
12条经典摄影技巧

来自W3Schools的统计,统计了目前全球主流浏览器的使用率,包括Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla , Google , Apple , Opera和Mozilla, Netscape等,统计的非常仔细,更细的精确到小版本,如从IE10-6,同事还统计了操作系统,分辨率和色深以及手机操作系统的使用率,一定程度上可以参考。

Browsers

ExplorerInternet Explorer
Internet Explorer (IE) is a web browser from Microsoft. It was released in 1995 and is one of the most popular browsers today.
FirefoxFirefox
Firefox is a web browser from Mozilla. It was released in 2004 and is one of the most popular browsers today.
ChromeGoogle Chrome
Google Chrome is a free, open-source web browser developed by Google. It was released in 2008, and is one of the most popular browsers today.
SafariApple Safari
Safari is the default web browser for Mac systems. Safari is known for its sleek design.
Opera
Opera is a free, fast, small, and standards-compliant web browser. Opera is the preferred browser for a number of small devices like mobile phones and hand-held computers.
MozillaMozilla
The Mozilla Project has grown from the ashes of Netscape. Browsers based on Mozilla code are the largest browser-family on the Internet today.
NetscapeNetscape
Netscape was the first commercial web browser. Netscape was released in 1994, but gradually lost its popularity to Internet Explorer. The development of Netscape officially ended in February 2008.

Browser Statistics Month by Month

2012Internet ExplorerFirefoxChromeSafariOpera
June16.7 %34.4 %41.7 %4.1 %2.2 %
May18.1 %35.2 %39.3 %4.3 %2.2 %
April18.3 %35.8 %38.3 %4.5 %2.3 %
March18.9 %36.3 %37.3 %4.4 %2.3 %
February19.5 %36.6 %36.3 %4.5 %2.3 %
January20.1 %37.1 %35.3 %4.3 %2.4 %
2011Internet ExplorerFirefoxChromeSafariOpera
December20.2 %37.7 %34.6 %4.2 %2.5 %
November21.2 %38.1 %33.4 %4.2 %2.4 %
October21.7 %38.7 %32.3 %4.2 %2.4 %
September22.9 %39.7 %30.5 %4.0 %2.2 %
August22.4 %40.6 %30.3 %3.8 %2.3 %
July22.0 %42.0 %29.4 %3.6 %2.4 %
June23.2 %42.2 %27.9 %3.7 %2.4 %
May24.9 %42.4 %25.9 %4.0 %2.4 %
April24.3 %42.9 %25.6 %4.1 %2.6 %
March25.8 %42.2 %25.0 %4.0 %2.5 %
February26.5 %42.4 %24.1 %4.1 %2.5 %
January26.6 %42.8 %23.8 %4.0 %2.5 %
2010Internet ExplorerFirefoxChromeSafariOpera
December27.5 %43.5 %22.4 %3.8 %2.2 %
November28.6 %44.0 %20.5 %4.0 %2.3 %
October29.7 %44.1 %19.2 %3.9 %2.2 %
September31.1 %45.1 %17.3 %3.7 %2.2 %
August30.7 %45.8 %17.0 %3.5 %2.3 %
July30.4 %46.4 %16.7 %3.4 %2.3 %
June31.0 %46.6 %15.9 %3.6 %2.1 %
May32.2 %46.9 %14.5 %3.5 %2.2 %
April33.4 %46.4 %13.6 %3.7 %2.2 %
March34.9 %46.2 %12.3 %3.7 %2.2 %
February35.3 %46.5 %11.6 %3.8 %2.1 %
January36.2 %46.3 %10.8 %3.7 %2.2 %
2009Internet ExplorerFirefoxChromeSafariOpera
December37.2 %46.4 %9.8 %3.6 %2.3 %
November37.7 %47.0 %8.5 %3.8 %2.3 %
October37.5 %47.5 %8.0 %3.8 %2.3 %
September39.6 %46.6 %7.1 %3.6 %2.2 %
August39.3 %47.4 %7.0 %3.3 %2.1 %
July39.4 %47.9 %6.5 %3.3 %2.1 %
June40.7 %47.3 %6.0 %3.1 %2.1 %
May41.0 %47.7 %5.5 %3.0 %2.2 %
April42.1 %47.1 %4.9 %3.0 %2.2 %
March43.3 %46.5 %4.2 %3.1 %2.3 %
February43.6 %46.4 %4.0 %3.0 %2.2 %
January44.8 %45.5 %3.9 %3.0 %2.3 %
2008Internet ExplorerFirefoxChromeSafariOpera
December46.0 %44.4 %3.6 %2.7 %2.4 %
November47.0 %44.2 %3.1 %2.7 %2.3 %
October47.4 %44.0 %3.0 %2.8 %2.2 %
September49.0 %42.6 %3.1 %2.7 %2.0 %
August51.0 %43.7 %2.6 %2.1 %
July52.4 %42.6 %2.5 %1.9 %
June54.2 %41.0 %2.6 %1.7 %
May54.4 %39.8 %2.4 %1.5 %
April54.8 %39.1 %2.2 %1.4 %
March53.9 %37.0 %2.1 %1.4 %
February54.7 %36.5 %2.0 %1.4 %
January54.7 %36.4 %1.9 %1.4 %
2007Internet ExplorerFirefoxMozillaSafariOpera
November56.0 %36.3 %1.2 %1.8 %1.6 %
September57.2 %35.4 %1.2 %1.6 %1.5 %
July58.5 %34.5 %1.4 %1.5 %1.9 %
May58.9 %33.7 %1.3 %1.5 %1.7 %
March58.7 %31.8 %1.3 %1.6 %1.6 %
January58.6 %31.0 %1.5 %1.7 %1.5 %
2006Internet ExplorerFirefoxMozillaNetscapeOpera
November60.6 %29.9 %2.5 %0.2 %1.5 %
September62.1 %27.3 %2.3 %0.4 %1.6 %
July62.4 %25.5 %2.3 %0.4 %1.4 %
May63.0 %25.7 %2.3 %0.3 %1.5 %
March64.7 %24.5 %2.4 %0.5 %1.5 %
January66.0 %25.0 %3.1 %0.5 %1.6 %
2005Internet ExplorerFirefoxMozillaNetscapeOpera
November68.9 %23.6 %2.8 %0.4 %1.5 %
September75.5 %18.0 %2.5 %0.4 %1.2 %
July73.8 %19.8 %2.6 %0.5 %1.2 %
May71.6 %21.0 %3.1 %0.7 %1.3 %
March72.5 %18.9 %3.3 %1.0 %1.9 %
January74.5 %16.6 %3.4 %1.1 %1.9 %
2004Internet ExplorerMozillaNetscapeOpera
November76.2 %16.5 %1.7 %1.6 %
September79.0 %13.7 %2.0 %1.7 %
July80.4 %12.6 %2.2 %1.6 %
May81.9 %9.5  %2.4 %1.6 %
March82.8 %7.9 %2.8 %1.4 %
January84.7 %5.5 %2.4 %1.5 %
2003Internet ExplorerMozillaNetscapeOpera
November84.9 %7.2 %2.6 %1.9 %
September86.6 %6.2 %2.7 %1.8 %
July87.2 %5.7 %2.7 %1.7 %
May87.7 %4.6 %3.3 %1.4 %
March88.0 %4.2 %3.4 %1.2 %
January84.6 %4.0 %4.0 %
2002Internet ExplorerAOLNetscape
November83.4 %5.2 %8.0 %
September83.5 %4.5 %8.0 %
July84.5 %3.5 %7.3 %
May86.7 %2.8 %7.3 %
March86.1 %3.0 %7.7 %
January85.8 %2.8 %7.9 %

 

Internet ExplorerMicrosoft Internet Explorer
FirefoxMozilla Firefox (identified as Mozilla before 2005)
ChromeGoogle Chrome
MozillaThe Mozilla Suite (Gecko, Netscape)
SafariSafari (and Konqueror. Both identified as Mozilla before 2007)
OperaOpera (as of 2011, Opera Mini is included here)
NetscapeNetscape Navigator (identified as Mozilla after 2006)
AOLAmerica Online (based on both Internet Explorer and Mozilla)

Browsers that count for less than 0.5% are not listed.

OS Platform Statistics

Windows 7 and Windows XP are the most popular operating systems. The Windows family counts for over 80%:

2012Win7VistaNT*WinXPLinuxMacMobile
June53.2%3.7%1.1%26.2%5.0%8.6%1.6%
May52.3%3.9%1.1%26.8%4.9%9.0%1.6%
April51.3%4.2%1.0%27.3%4.9%9.3%1.5%
March49.9%4.3%1.0%28.9%4.9%8.9%1.4%
February48.7%4.5%0.8%30.0%5.0%9.1%1.3%
January47.1%4.8%0.9%31.4%4.9%9.0%1.3%
2011Win7VistaWin2003WinXPLinuxMacMobile
December46.1%5.0%0.7%32.6%4.9%8.5%1.2%
November45.5%5.2%0.7%32.8%5.1%8.8%1.0%
October44.7%5.5%0.7%33.4%5.0%8.9%1.0%
September42.2%5.6%0.8%36.2%5.1%8.6%0.9%
August40.4%5.9%0.8%38.0%5.2%8.2%0.9%
July39.1%6.3%0.9%39.1%5.3%7.8%1.0%
June37.8%6.7%0.9%39.7%5.2%8.1%0.9%
May36.5%7.1%0.9%40.7%5.1%8.3%0.8%
April35.9%7.6%0.9%40.9%5.1%8.3%0.8%
March34.1%7.9%0.9%42.9%5.1%8.0%0.7%
February32.2%8.3%1.0%44.2%5.1%8.1%0.7%
January31.1%8.6%1.0%45.3%5.0%7.8%0.7%
2010Win7VistaWin2003WinXPW2000LinuxMac
December29.1%8.9%1.1%47.2%0.2%5.0%7.3%
November28.5%9.5%1.1%47.0%0.2%5.0%7.7%
October26.8%9.9%1.1%48.9%0.3%4.7%7.6%
September24.3%10.0%1.1%51.7%0.3%4.6%7.2%
August22.3%10.5%1.3%53.1%0.4%4.9%6.7%
July20.6%10.9%1.3%54.6%0.4%4.8%6.5%
June19.8%11.7%1.3%54.6%0.4%4.8%6.8%
May18.9%12.4%1.3%55.3%0.4%4.5%6.7%
April16.7%13.2%1.3%56.1%0.5%4.5%7.1%
March14.7%13.7%1.4%57.8%0.5%4.5%6.9%
February13.0%14.4%1.4%58.4%0.6%4.6%7.1%
January11.3%15.4%1.4%59.4%0.6%4.6%6.8%
2009Win7VistaWin2003WinXPW2000LinuxMac
December9.0%16.0%1.4%61.6%0.6%4.5%6.5%
November6.7%17.5%1.4%62.2%0.7%4.3%6.7%
October4.4%18.6%1.5%63.3%0.7%4.2%6.8%
September3.2%18.3%1.5%65.2%0.8%4.1%6.5%
August2.5%18.1%1.6%66.2%0.9%4.2%6.1%
July1.9%17.7%1.7%67.1%1.0%4.3%6.0%
June1.6%18.3%1.7%66.9%1.0%4.2%5.9%
May1.1%18.4%1.7%67.2%1.1%4.1%6.1%
April0.7%17.9%1.7%68.0%1.2%4.0%6.1%
March0.5%17.3%1.7%68.9%1.3%4.0%5.9%
February0.4%17.2%1.6%69.0%1.4%4.0%6.0%
January0.2%16.5%1.6%69.8%1.6%3.9%5.8%
2008VistaW2003WinXPW2000Win98LinuxMac
December15.6%1.7%71.4%1.7%0.1%3.8%5.3%
November15.1%1.6%72.0%1.8%0.1%3.8%5.3%
October14.4%1.7%72.2%1.9%0.2%3.8%5.5%
September13.2%1.8%73.3%2.2%0.2%3.8%5.2%
August12.5%1.9%73.9%2.4%0.2%3.9%4.9%
July11.5%2.0%74.7%2.6%0.2%3.9%4.8%
June10.0%1.9%74.6%2.6%0.2%3.7%4.8%
May9.3%1.8%74.0%2.9%0.3%3.6%4.7%
April8.8%1.9%73.3%3.3%0.5%3.7%4.6%
March8.5%1.9%72.7%3.7%0.6%3.9%4.4%
February7.8%1.8%72.4%4.0%0.8%3.8%4.3%
January7.3%1.9%73.6%4.0%0.8%3.6%4.4%
2007VistaW2003WinXPW2000Win98LinuxMac
November6.3%2.0%73.8%5.1%1.0%3.3%3.9%
September4.5%2.0%74.3%5.4%0.9%3.4%3.9%
July3.6%2.0%74.6%6.0%0.9%3.4%4.0%
May2.8%1.9%75.0%6.5%0.9%3.4%3.9%
March1.9%1.9%76.0%7.2%0.9%3.4%3.8%
January0.6%1.9%76.1%7.7%1.0%3.6%3.8%
2006Win2003WinXPW2000Win98WinNTLinuxMac
November1.9%74.9%8.0%1.0%0.3%3.5%3.6%
September2.0%74.6%9.2%1.4%0.3%3.5%3.6%
July2.0%74.3%10.1%1.5%0.3%3.4%3.6%
May2.0%74.2%10.7%1.6%0.2%3.4%3.6%
March1.8%72.9%11.9%2.0%0.3%3.4%3.5%
January1.7%72.3%13.1%2.4%0.3%3.3%3.5%
2005Win2003WinXPW2000Win98WinNTLinuxMac
November1.7%71.0%14.6%2.7%0.4%3.3%3.3%
September1.7%69.2%15.8%3.2%0.5%3.3%3.1%
July1.6%65.3%17.7%3.9%0.6%3.5%3.0%
May1.4%64.5%19.4%3.9%0.8%3.3%2.9%
March1.4%63.1%20.2%4.7%0.9%3.2%3.0%
January1.2%61.3%21.6%5.3%1.0%3.2%2.8%
2004WinXPW2000Win98WinNTWin95LinuxMac
November59.1%23.7%5.6%1.2%0.1%3.1%2.7%
September55.9%26.2%6.4%1.5%0.2%3.1%2.6%
July52.5%28.4%7.5%1.9%0.2%3.1%2.4%
May51.0%29.6%8.2%2.0%0.3%2.9%2.5%
March48.0%31.1%9.4%2.4%0.4%2.6%2.4%
January44.1%33.6%10.4%3.0%0.4%2.7%2.4%
2003WinXPW2000Win98WinNTWin95LinuxMac
November42.6%36.3%10.9%3.5%0.4%2.6%2.2%
September38.0%37.9%12.1%4.1%0.5%2.4%2.0%
July33.9%40.6%12.6%5.3%0.6%2.3%1.9%
May31.4%41.0%13.9%5.8%0.7%2.2%1.8%
March29.1%41.9%14.8%6.6%0.8%2.2%1.8%

Platforms that count for less than 0.5% are not listed.

* NT includes all Windows Server operating systems (like Windows 2000, Windows Server 2003 and 2008)

Screen Resolution

Today, most visitors are using a screen resolution higher than 1024×768 pixels:

DateHigher1024×768800×600640×480Other
January 201285%13%1%0%1%
January 201185%14%0%0%1%
January 201076%20%1%0%3%
January 200957%36%4%0%3%
January 200838%48%8%0%6%
January 200726%54%14%0%6%
January 200617%57%20%0%6%
January 200512%53%30%0%5%
January 200410%47%37%1%5%
January 20036%40%47%    2%5%
January 2002 6%34%52%3%5%
January 2001 5%29%55%6%5%
January 2000 4%25%56%11%4%

 


Color Depth

The current trend is that most computers use 24 or 32 bits hardware to display 16,777,216 different colors.

Older computers often use 16 bits display hardware, which gives a maximum of 65,536 different colors.

Very old computers use 8 bits color hardware, which gives a maximum of 256 colors.

Date16,777,21665,536256
January 201298%2%0%
January 201197%3%0%
January 201097%3%0%
January 200995%4%1%
January 200890%8%2%
January 200786%11%2%
January 200681%16%3%
January 200572%25%3%
January 200465%31%4%
January 200351% 44%5%
January 200243%50%7%
January 200137%55%8%
January 200034%54%12%

The following table is a breakdown of the resolutions higher than 1024×768 from our Browser Display Statistics:

ResolutionJanuary 2012
1366×76818.7 %
1280×102411.5 %
1280×80010.7 %
1920×10808.1 %
1440×9008.1 %
1680×10506.5 %
1600×9003.8 %
1920×12003.0 %
1360×7682.0 %
1280×7681.3 %
Other high resolutions11.7 %
Sum85.4 %

 

ResolutionJanuary 2011
1280×102414.8 %
1280×80014.4 %
1366×76810.1 %
1440×9009.9 %
1680×10509.2 %
1920×10806.2 %
1920×12004.5 %
1600×9002.5 %
1152×8641.5 %
1360×7681.3 %
Other high resolutions10.7 %
Sum85.1 %

 

ResolutionJanuary 2010
1280×102418.2 %
1280×80017.3 %
1440×90010.5 %
1680×105010.0 %
1920×12004.6 %
1366×7683.6 %
1920×10802.3 %
1152×8642.1 %
1600×12001.4 %
1280×7681.2 %
Other high resolutions4.8 %
Sum76.0 %

Mobile Devices Statistics

The following table is a breakdown of the Mobile numbers from our OS Platform Statistics:

2012TotaliOS *AndroidOthers
June1.63 %0.90 %0.52 %0.21 %
May1.57 %0.88 %0.50 %0.19 %
April1.47 %0.83 %0.45 %0.19 %
March1.40 %0.78 %0.44 %0.18 %
February1.27 %0.71 %0.39 %0.17 %
January1.25 %0.70 %0.38 %0.17 %

 

2011TotaliPhoneiPadiPodAndroidOthers
December1.17 %0.20 %0.39 %0.04 %0.35 %0.19 %
November1.02 %0.19 %0.36 %0.04 %0.30 %0.13 %
October0.96 %0.19 %0.33 %0.04 %0.28 %0.12 %
September0.89 %0.17 %0.30 %0.04 %0.25 %0.13 %
August0.91 %0.19 %0.30 %0.05 %0.24 %0.13 %
July0.95 %0.20 %0.31 %0.06 %0.24 %0.14 %
June0.87 %0.19 %0.30 %0.05 %0.21 %0.12 %
May0.80 %0.20 %0.25 %0.05 %0.19 %0.11 %
April0.78 %0.20 %0.25 %0.05 %0.18 %0.10 %
March0.70 %0.18 %0.21 %0.06 %0.16 %0.09 %
February0.66 %0.18 %0.19 %0.06 %0.14 %0.09 %
January0.65 %0.18 %0.20 %0.06 %0.13 %0.08 %

* iOS is the operating system for Apple mobile devices (like iPhone, iPad and iPod)

Internet Explorer

Internet Explorer

Internet Explorer is a free web browser from Microsoft.

Internet Explorer was released in 1995 and is one of the most popular browsers today.

 

Download Internet Explorer


Internet Explorer Statistics

The following table is a breakdown of the Internet Explorer numbers from our Browsers Statistics:

2012TotalIE 10 (beta)IE 9IE 8IE 7IE 6
June16.7 %0.1 %6.1 %8.0 %1.9 %0.6 %
May18.1 %0.1 %6.5 %8.8 %2.1 %0.6 %
April18.3 %0.1 %6.4 %8.8 %2.3 %0.7 %
March18.9 %0.0 %6.1 %9.4 %2.5 %0.9 %
February19.5 %0.0 %5.7 %10.2 %2.6 %1.0 %
January20.1 %0.1 %5.3 %10.5 %3.1 %1.1 %
2011TotalIE 9IE 8IE 7IE 6
December20.2 %5.1 %10.7 %3.2 %1.2 %
November21.2 %5.1 %11.5 %3.4 %1.2 %
October21.7 %5.1 %11.8 %3.5 %1.3 %
September22.9 %4.8 %12.4 %3.9 %1.8 %
August22.5 %4.2 %11.9 %4.2 %2.0 %
July22.0 %3.9 %11.7 %4.1 %2.3 %
June23.2 %3.6 %12.9 %4.4 %2.3 %
May24.9 %3.1 %14.1 %5.3 %2.4 %
April24.3 %2.1 %14.8 %4.9 %2.5 %
March25.8 %1.1 %16.3 %5.4 %3.0 %
February26.5 %0.6 %16.7 %5.7 %3.5 %
January26.6 %0.5 %16.6 %5.7 %3.8 %
2010TotalIE 9IE 8IE 7IE 6
December27.5 %0.5 %16.5 %6.1 %4.4 %
November28.6 %0.4 %17.6 %6.5 %4.1 %
October29.7 %0.4 %17.3 %7.2 %4.8 %
September31.1 %0.2 %17.3 %8.0 %5.6 %
August30.7 %16.2 %7.8 %6.7 %
July30.4 %15.6 %7.6 %7.2 %
June31.0 %15.7 %8.1 %7.2 %
May32.2 %16.0 %9.1 %7.1 %
April33.4 %16.2 %9.3 %7.9 %
March34.9 %15.3 %10.7 %8.9 %
February35.3 %14.7 %11.0 %9.6 %
January36.2 %14.3 %11.7 %10.2 %
2009TotalIE 8IE 7IE 6
December37.2 %13.5 %12.8 %10.9 %
November37.7 %13.3 %13.3 %11.1 %
October37.5 %12.8 %14.1 %10.6 %
September39.6 %12.2 %15.3 %12.1 %
August39.3 %10.6 %15.1 %13.6 %
July39.4 %9.1 %15.9 %14.4 %
June40.7 %7.1 %18.7 %14.9 %
May41.0 %5.2 %21.3 %14.5 %
April42.1 %3.5 %23.2 %15.4 %
March43.3 %1.4 %24.9 %17.0 %
February43.6 %0.8 %25.4 %17.4 %
January44.8 %0.6 %25.7 %18.5 %
2008TotalIE 7IE 6IE 5
December46.0 %26.1 %19.6 %0.3 %
November47.0 %26.6 %20.0 %0.4 %
October47.4 %26.9 %20.2 %0.3 %
September49.0 %26.3 %22.3 %0.4 %
August51.0 %26.0 %24.5 %0.5 %
July52.4 %26.4 %25.3 %0.7 %
June54.2 %27.0 %26.5 %0.7 %
May54.4 %26.5 %27.3 %0.6 %
April54.8 %24.9 %28.9 %1.0 %
March53.9 %23.3 %29.5 %1.1 %
February54.7 %22.7 %30.7 %1.3 %
January54.7 %21.2 %32.0 %1.5 %
2007TotalIE 7IE 6IE 5
November56.0 %20.8 %33.6 %1.6 %
September57.2 %20.8 %34.9 %1.5 %
July58.5 %20.1 %36.9 %1.5 %
May58.9 %19.2 %38.1 %1.6 %
March58.7 %18.0 %38.7 %2.0 %
January58.6 %13.3 %42.3 %3.0 %
2006TotalIE 7IE 6IE 5
November60.6 %7.1 %49.9 %3.6 %
September62.1 %2.5 %55.6 %4.0 %
July62.4 %1.9 %56.3 %4.2 %
May63.0 %1.1 %57.4 %4.5 %
March64.7 %0.6 %58.8 %5.3 %
January66.0 %0.2 %60.3 %5.5 %
2005TotalIE 6IE 5
November68.9 %62.7 %6.2 %
September75.5 %69.8 %5.7 %
July73.8 %67.9 %5.9 %
May71.6 %64.8 %6.8 %
March72.5 %63.6 %8.9 %
January74.5 %64.8 %9.7 %
2004TotalIE 6IE 5
November76.2 %66.0 %10.2 %
September79.0 %67.8 %11.2 %
July80.4 %67.2 %13.2 %
May81.9 %68.1 %13.8 %
March82.8 %68.2 %14.6 %
January84.7 %68.9 %15.8 %
2003TotalIE 6IE 5
November84.9 %71.2 %13.7 %
September86.6 %69.7 %16.9 %
July87.2 %66.9 %20.3 %
May87.7 %65.0 %22.7 %
March88.0 %63.4 %24.6 %
January84.6 %55.3 %29.3 %
2002TotalIE 6IE 5IE4
November83.4 %53.5 %29.9 %
September83.5 %49.1 %34.4 %
July85.0 %44.4 %40.1 %0.5%
May87.4 %40.7 %46.0 %0.7%
March86.8 %36.7 %49.4 %0.7%
January86.8 %30.1 %55.7 %1.0%

These statistics are based on W3Schools users.


Internet Explorer 9

Internet Explorer 9 was released in March 2011.

New features:

  • Revamped Interface – Gives you the basic controls and puts the focus on site viewing
  • Breezing Fast Speed – IE9 is much faster than its previous IE versions. Hardware-accelerated text, video and graphics speed up performance that makes websites perform like programs installed on your computer. Also, IE9 uses video card to make everything faster
  • Pin Websites To Windows 7 Taskbar – Microsoft have partnership with sites like Facebook, Twitter and Pandora which allows you to see own taskbar complete with jumplist support
  • Unified Address Bar – The address bar is a unified box for navigating the site or start a search
  • Redesigned New Tab Page – Gives a quick access to the sites you visit often. You can also reopen closed tabs, or your last browsing session, or start a new InPrivate browsing session
  • Improved Add-on Management – A new feature called Add-on Performance Adviser gives you an idea about which add-on is slowing down your browsers and allows you to remove it
  • Better Privacy Features – The tracking protection feature enables you to limit the sites that can track your information
  • Better HTML5/CSS3 Support – IE9 also supports SVG and Canvas graphics
  • New Download Manager – Allows you to view files that are downloading through your browser, and notifies when a file is malicious or contains viruses. It also helps you to pause any of the download and resume it later.
  • Enhanced Tab Management – You can easily move tabs between windows by tearing them from one window to another. After placing your tab in a new windows it won’t reload the page.

Internet Explorer 8

Internet Explorer 8 was released in March 2009.

New features:

  • Accelerators – quick access to web services. E.g. On a restaurant web site, click within the page to get maps, news, information, or share it on Facebook
  • Web Slice – keep up with changes to the sites you care about most
  • Compatibility View – shows the page as in IE7
  • Search Suggestions – get suggested content as you type
  • New Tab features – reopen accidentally closed tabs, and group related tabs together with color codes
  • Tab isolation – prevents a faulty web site from crashing the whole browser. Only the tab with the error will close
  • InPrivate Browsing – browse the web without saving any data (like passwords, cookies, browsing history, etc.)
  • SmartScreen Filter – protects you against installation of malware, or malicious software which can compromise your data, privacy, and identity, and also damaging your computer and valuable data

IE 8 has full support for CSS 2.1. In addition, it has fixed many cross-browser inconsistencies such as get/set/removeAttribute, default attributes, Attribute object and the <q> tag.


Internet Explorer 7

Internet Explorer 7.0 was released in November 2006. IE7 was the standard browser in Windows XP with Service Pack 2.

New features:

  • Advanced printing – automatically scales a webpage for printing
  • Instant Search box
  • Favorites Center
  • RSS feeds – automatically detects RSS feeds
  • Tabbed browsing – view multiple sites in a single browser window
  • Quick Tabs
  • Tab Groups
  • Page zoom

Internet Explorer for Macintosh

Microsoft ended support for Internet Explorer for Mac on December 31st, 2005.

Mac users are recommended to use other browsers, such as Apple’s Safari.


Older Internet Explorer Versions

IE 6.0 (released in 2001). Was the standard browser in Windows XP.

IE 5.5 (released in 2000) Support for XML/XSL, CSS, print preview and HTC behaviors.

IE 5.0 (released in 1999) The first major browser with XML support.

IE 4.0 (released in 1997). Support for CSS and DOM.

IE 3.0 (released in 1996) is now used by less than 0.1%.

IE 2.0 (released in 1995). It is too old. Nobody uses it.

IE 1.0 (released in 1995). Does anyone remember it?

The Firefox Browser

Firefox

Firefox is a free, open-source web browser from Mozilla.

Firefox is one of the most popular internet browsers today.

Firefox is available for Windows 98, Windows 2000, Windows XP, Windows Vista, Mac OS X, and Linux.

Download Firefox


Firefox Statistics

The following table is a breakdown of the Firefox numbers from our Browsers Statistics:

2012TotalFF 14FF 13FF 12FF 11FF 10FF 9FF 8FF4-7FF 3.6Other
June34.4%0.6%12.1%12.5%1.6%1.5%0.8%0.7%2.0%1.8%0.8%
May35.2%0.1%0.8%21.4%3.8%1.7%1.0%0.9%2.5%2.3%0.7%
April35.8%0.1%2.6%21.6%2.4%1.4%1.1%2.7%3.1%0.8%
March36.3%0.3%9.1%15.1%2.2%1.5%3.5%3.7%0.9%
February37.1%0.1%0.6%16.8%7.4%2.2%4.3%4.3%1.4%
January37.1%0.1%0.8%17.8%7.2%5.2%5.0%1.1%
2011TotalFF 9FF 8FF 7FF 6FF 5FF 4FF 3.6FF 3.5FF 3.0Other
December37.7%1.8%22.8%2.1%1.5%1.2%1.3%5.6%0.6%0.5%0.3%
November38.1%0.4%12.7%11.5%2.2%1.5%1.5%6.9%0.6%0.5%0.3%
October38.7%0.6%19.8%5.1%2.0%1.8%7.9%0.7%0.5%0.3%
September39.7%1.5%22.2%3.1%2.2%9.0%0.7%0.7%0.3%
August40.6%9.5%15.9%2.9%10.3%0.8%0.8%0.4%
July42.0%0.6%23.2%4.6%11.5%0.9%0.9%0.3%
June42.2%5.6%21.5%12.3%1.5%0.9%0.4%
May42.4%0.3%23.4%15.6%1.8%1.0%0.3%
April42.9%15.7%23.8%2.1%1.1%0.2%
March42.2%5.2%32.9%2.5%1.3%0.3%
February42.4%1.9%35.8%2.9%1.5%0.3%
January42.8%1.5%36.1%3.1%1.7%0.4%
2010TotalFF 4FF 3.6FF 3.5FF 3.0Other
December43.5%1.1%36.5%3.5%2.0%0.4%
November44.0%0.8%36.9%3.8%2.0%0.5%
October44.4%0.7%36.2%4.5%2.4%0.6%
September45.1%0.8%35.3%5.6%2.9%0.5%
August45.8%0.6%35.2%6.1%3.1%0.6%
July46.4%0.4%34.5%7.3%3.6%0.6%
June46.6%32.7%9.1%4.0%0.8%
May46.9%31.7%10.0%4.4%0.8%
April46.4%29.4%11.5%4.6%0.9%
March46.2%22.1%17.6%5.6%0.9%
February46.5%10.5%28.5%6.5%1.0%
January46.3%2.2%34.2%8.6%1.3%
2009TotalFF 3.5FF 3.0FF 2.0Other
December46.4%33.3%11.2%1.2%0.7%
November47.0%31.4%13.6%1.5%0.5%
October47.5%29.8%15.7%1.6%0.4%
September46.6%27.3%17.2%1.8%0.3%
August47.4%21.0%24.0%1.9%0.5%
July47.9%12.1%33.3%1.9%0.6%
June47.3%1.2%43.4%2.3%0.4%
May47.7%44.3%2.9%0.5%
April47.1%43.4%2.8%0.9%
March46.5%42.2%3.0%1.3%
February46.4%41.5%3.8%1.1%
January45.5%39.5%4.6%1.4%
2008TotalFF 3.0FF 2.0FF 1.5Mozilla
December44.7%38.1%6.2%0.1%0.3%
November44.6%35.9%8.0%0.3%0.4%
October44.5%34.9%8.7%0.4%0.5%
September43.1%31.9%10.1%0.6%0.5%
August44.2%25.5%17.5%0.7%0.5%
July43.1%20.7%21.1%0.8%0.5%
June41.5%8.9%31.2%0.9%0.5%
May40.5%2.9%35.9%1.0%0.7%

What is Google Chrome?

Chrome

Google Chrome is a free, open-source web browser developed by Google. It was released in 2008, and has grown to be one of the most popular browsers today.

When Google decided to make a browser, they wanted to completely rethink the browser, as browsing now is very different from browsing simple text pages. Now we email, shop, pay bills, and run large application in our browsers.

Download Chrome


Google Chrome Statistics

The following table is a breakdown of the Google Chrome numbers from our Browsers Statistics:

2012TotalC 21C 20C 19C 18C 17C 16C 15C 14Older
June41.7%0.4%1.6%35.4%1.5%0.7%0.4%0.3%0.3%1.1%
May39.3%0.1%0.5%15.8%19.8%0.9%0.5%0.3%0.3%1.1%
April38.3%0.3%0.9%31.3%3.4%0.6%0.3%0.3%1.2%
March37.3%0.6%1.5%31.9%1.0%0.4%0.4%1.5%
February36.3%0.3%0.9%17.1%15.3%0.6%0.5%1.6%
January35.3%0.3%1.1%30.5%1.1%0.6%1.7%
2011TotalC 17C 16C 15C 14C 13C 12C 11C 10C 9C 8Older
December34.6%0.7%13.4%17.8%0.9%0.4%0.4%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.4%
November33.4%0.4%1.0%28.1%1.6%0.5%0.5%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.7%
October32.3%0.5%3.3%25.5%0.9%0.8%0.3%0.3%0.1%0.1%0.5%
September30.5%0.7%11.2%16.0%1.1%0.3%0.3%0.1%0.1%0.7%
August30.3%0.3%1.0%21.2%6.0%0.5%0.3%0.1%0.2%0.7%
July29.4%0.7%1.2%25.3%0.7%0.4%0.2%0.2%0.7%
June27.9%0.2%0.8%17.3%7.6%0.8%0.2%0.2%0.8%
May25.9%0.3%1.1%21.0%2.2%0.3%0.3%0.7%
April25.6%0.6%1.9%21.3%0.6%0.4%0.8%
March25.0%0.1%0.8%14.8%7.7%0.6%1.0%
February24.1%0.2%0.9%17.0%4.8%1.2%
January23.8%0.7%1.3%20.4%1.4%
2010TotalC 9C 8C 7C 6C 5C 4Older
December22.4%1.2%16.6%3.5%0.4%0.4%0.2%0.1%
November20.5%0.6%0.9%17.7%0.7%0.4%0.2%0.0%
October19.2%0.3%5.6%12.3%0.6%0.2%0.2%
September17.3%0.6%11.4%4.9%0.3%0.1%
August17.0%0.1%1.3%15.1%0.3%0.2%
July16.7%0.8%15.3%0.4%0.2%
June15.9%0.7%13.9%1.1%0.2%
May14.5%0.3%3.4%10.6%0.2%
April13.6%2.5%10.8%0.3%
March12.3%1.7%10.4%0.2%
February11.6%1.0%10.0%0.6%
January10.8%2.8%8.0%
2009TotalC 4C 3C 2C 1
December9.8%1.9%7.7%0.1%0.1%
November8.5%1.1%7.1%0.2%0.1%
October8.0%0.5%7.0%0.4%0.1%
September7.1%0.4%2.7%3.9%0.1%
August7.0%0.8%6.1%0.1%
July6.5%0.3%6.0%0.2%
June6.0%0.2%4.6%1.2%
May5.5%0.8%4.6%
April4.9%0.4%4.4%
March4.2%0.2%3.9%
February4.0%0.1%3.8%
January3.9%0.1%3.7%
2008TotalC 1 Beta
December3.6%1.6%2.0%
November3.1%3.1%
October3.0%3.0%
September3.1%3.1%

These statistics are based on W3Schools users.


Google Chrome Comic

Google has made a comic on how they made the Google Chrome browser:

http://www.google.com/googlebooks/chrome/


Google Chrome 19

Chrome 19 was released on 16th May, 2012.

Chrome 19 is available for Windows, Mac OS X and Linux.

New features:

  • Tab Sync – when you are signed in to Chrome, your open tabs will now be synchronized across all your devices
  • Chrome Startup Tab – Chrome now sets the startup tab (the first page you see when Chrome opens) to the “New Tab” page by default

Google Chrome 18

Chrome 18 was released on 19th April, 2012.

Chrome 18 is available for Windows, Mac OS X and Linux.

New features:

  • Improved 2D graphics performance in HTML5
  • Included a software rasterizer – to enable older machines to display content rendered using newer, unsupported technologies such as WebGL

Google Chrome 17

Chrome 17 was released on 8th February, 2012.

Chrome 17 is available for Windows, Mac OS X and Linux.

New features:

  • Download Scanning Protection – Compares downloaded .exes and .msi files to a Google-list and alerts if the file has been downloaded from a known malicious site
  • Omnibox Prerendering – the browser loads search results/web pages in the background, before you finish typing them to make page loading seem faster

Note: 6th February, 2012 – Google released the first Chrome beta for Android 4.0 tablets and phones!


Google Chrome 16

Chrome 16 was released on 14th December, 2011.

New features:

  • New syncing tools – Signing in to Chrome lets you take your Chrome stuff with you. You can save your bookmarks, extensions, apps and preferences to your Google Account – so they will be available on any computer you use. It’s also a good way to backup your Chrome stuff online – even if your computer died you would easily be able to restore (synch) your Chrome data and settings onto a new computer.
  • Multiple-profile user support in one browser window – Enables multiple users to use the same browser window and load their browsing history/bookmarks as long as they are synced
  • Google Cloud Print – Print any webpage to Google Cloud Print (your printer is available to you from any enabled web app).

Google Chrome 15

Chrome 15 was released on 25th October, 2011.

New features:

  • Redesigned “New Tab” page – Lets you toggle between apps and frequently visited sites
  • Extension manager – is now a section of the options page and has a new interface
  • JavaScript fullscreen API enabled by default – allowing for full-screen HTML5 video
  • Added Chrome sync in the menu
  • Faster Print Preview

Google Chrome 14

Chrome 14 was released on 16th September, 2011.

New features:

  • Strengthens the secure Web protocol (HTTPS over DNSSEC)
  • Updated JavaScript engine to V8 3.4.3.0
  • Print Preview (Mac)

Google Chrome 13

Chrome 13 was released on 2nd August, 2011.

New features:

  • Instant Pages – quicker Google search results (pre-rendering of webpages)
  • Print Preview (Windows/Linux)

Google Chrome 12

Chrome 12 was released on 7th June, 2011.

New features:

  • More secure
  • Support for hardware-accelerated 3D CSS.

Google Chrome 11

Chrome 11 was released on 27th April, 2011.

New features:

  • Brand new logo
  • Adds HTML speech (Chrome can now convert your speech to text)

Google Chrome 10

Chrome 10 was released on 8th March, 2011.

New features:

  • Much faster
  • New password sync features
  • New browser settings

Google Chrome 9

Chrome 9 was released on 3rd February, 2011.

New features:

  • Chrome Web Store
  • WebGL for 3D graphics
  • Chrome Instant – starts loading frequently visited web pages as soon as you start typing

Google Chrome 8

Chrome 8 was released on 2nd December, 2010.

New features:

  • Stability improvements
  • Better CSS3 support
  • Better HTML5 support

Google Chrome 7

Chrome 7 was released on 21nd October, 2010.

New features:

  • Lots of bug fixes
  • New HTML5 parser

Google Chrome 6

Chrome 6 was released on 2nd September, 2010.

New features:

  • Chrome Sync: Any changes to your browser settings will be synced to the Google Account you have used to sign in to Chrome

Google Chrome 5

Chrome 5 was released on 21st May, 2010.

New features:

  • Improved JavaScript performance
  • Increased HTML5 support (Geolocation, App Cache, Web sockets, drag and drop)
  • Integrated Adobe Flash Player
  • For Mac and Linux users, Chrome 5 is finally out of beta
  • Lets you use the features in the extension gallery when browsing in incognito mode

Google Chrome 4

Chrome 4 was released on 25th January, 2010.

New features:

  • Faster, more secure
  • Increased HTML5 support
  • Thousands of new tools in the Chrome extension gallery
  • Offers bookmark synchronizing between multiple computers

Google Chrome 3

Chrome 3 was released on 12th October, 2009.

New features:

  • Re-designed startpage (New Tab Page)
  • 25% faster JavaScript
  • Improved address bar
  • Support for HTML5 <video> and <audio>
  • Different themes for the browser

Google Chrome 2

Chrome 2 was released on 24th May, 2009.

New features:

  • New Tab Screen, which displays your most visited web pages and the possibility to get rid of pages you don’t want to be displayed in the Tab Screen
  • Auto-fill forms
  • Full screen mode
  • Over 300 bug fixes
  • 35% faster JavaScript

Google Chrome 1

Chrome 1 was released on 11th December, 2008.

FIRST STABLE RELEASE!

It took Google 100 days from the release of the Beta version to the full version. In these 100 days, Google improved the browser, and listened to requests from the users.


Google Chrome’s first Beta

Chrome’s first Beta 1 was released on 2nd September, 2008.

The Safari Browser

Safari

In 2003, Apple developed their own browser: Safari.

In April 2005, Safari became the default browser for Mac systems (earlier, Mac systems used Netscape or Internet Explorer as the default browser).

Safari is known for its sleek design and ease of use. Safari is available for Mac and Windows systems.

Download Safari


Safari Statistics

The following table is a breakdown of the Safari numbers from our Browsers Statistics:

2012TotalS 5S 4
June4.1 %4.0 %0.1 %
May4.3 %4.2 %0.1 %
April4.5 %4.4 %0.1 %
March4.4 %4.3 %0.1 %
February4.5 %4.4 %0.1 %
January4.3 %4.2 %0.1 %
2011TotalS 5S 4S 3
December4.2 %4.1 %0.1 %0.0 %
November4.2 %4.1 %0.1 %0.0 %
October4.2 %4.0 %0.2 %0.0 %
September4.0 %3.8 %0.2 %0.0 %
August3.8 %3.6 %0.2 %0.0 %
July3.6 %3.4 %0.2 %0.0 %
June3.7 %3.5 %0.2 %0.0 %
May4.0 %3.6 %0.3 %0.1 %
April4.1 %3.7 %0.3 %0.1 %
March4.0 %3.6 %0.3 %0.1 %
February4.1 %3.6 %0.4 %0.1 %
January4.0 %3.5 %0.4 %0.1 %
2010TotalS 5S 4S 3
December3.8 %3.2 %0.5 %0.1 %
November4.0 %3.1 %0.7 %0.2 %
October3.9 %3.1 %0.7 %0.1 %
September3.7 %2.9 %0.7 %0.1 %
August3.5 %2.6 %0.8 %0.1 %
July3.4 %2.3 %1.0 %0.1 %
June3.6 %1.4 %2.1 %0.1 %
May3.5 %3.3 %0.2 %
April3.7 %3.5 %0.2 %
March3.7 %3.5 %0.2 %
February3.8 %3.5 %0.3 %
January3.7 %3.4 %0.3 %
2009TotalS 4S 3
December3.6 %3.3 %0.3 %
November3.8 %3.4 %0.4 %
October3.8 %3.3 %0.5 %
September3.6 %3.0 %0.6 %
August3.3 %2.6 %0.7 %
July3.3 %2.4 %0.9 %
June3.1 %1.7 %1.4 %
May3.0 %0.9 %2.1 %
April3.0 %0.9 %2.1 %
March3.1 %1.0 %2.1 %
February3.0 %0.2 %2.8 %
January3.0 %0.1 %2.9 %
2008TotalS 3
December2.7 %2.7 %
November2.7 %2.7 %
October2.8 %2.8 %
September2.7 %2.7 %
August2.6 %2.6 %
July2.5 %2.5 %
June2.6 %2.6 %
May2.4 %2.4 %

These statistics are based on W3Schools users.


Safari 5

Safari 5 was released in June 2010.

New features:

  • Nitro JavaScript Engine – runs JavaScript up to 30% faster than Safari 4
  • Uses DNS pre-fetching to speed up page loads – Like Google’s Chrome browser
  • Safari Reader – gives a user the ability to read articles on the web without distraction (remove ads and all; leaves only the content of the article)
  • HTML5 features – support for full-screen video and closed-captioning on HTML5 video, Geolocation, sectioning elements, draggable attribute, forms validation, Ruby, AJAX History, EventSource, and WebSockets
  • Secure extensions – support secure and signed extensions that run in the browser

Safari 5 is available for Mac and Windows computers.


Safari 4

Safari 4 was released in June 2009.

New features:

  • Top Sites – Tracks the most recently viewed pages, and notifies updates
  • Cover Flow – Display your bookmarks and history as graphical previews
  • Full history search – All text from every visited page is stored. You can search for any word or phrase on the site you want to find
  • A new UI – Radical new design for the User Interface
  • Nitro Engine for JavaScript – Improved stability and speed with Nitro Engine. JavaScript renders up to 4.2 times faster than in Safari 3
  • Smart search field – Safari offers relevant searches using Google Suggest and your earlier searches
  • Full page zooming – By zooming in on the content it is easy to get a closer look at small print
  • Stability improvements for HTML 5 media

Safari 4 is available for Mac and Windows computers.


Older Safari Versions

Safari 3 (for Mac and Windows) – Released in October 2007.

Safari 2 (for Mac) – Released in April 2005.

Safari 1 (for Mac) – Released in June 2003.

The Opera Browser

Opera

The Opera browser is free, and it is the smallest and fastest browser in the world!

Opera started out as a research project in Norway’s telecom company, Telenor, in 1994.

The Opera browser is known for its performance, standards compliance and small size.

Download Opera


Opera Statistics

The following table is a breakdown of the Opera numbers from our Browsers Statistics:

2012TotalO 12O 11O 10O MiniOther
June2.2 %0.5 %1.1 %0.0 %0.6 %0.0 %
May2.2 %0.1 %1.5 %0.1 %0.5 %0.0 %
April2.3 %0.1 %1.6 %0.1 %0.5 %0.0 %
March2.3 %0.1 %1.6 %0.1 %0.5 %0.0 %
February2.3 %0.1 %1.6 %0.1 %0.5 %0.0 %
January2.4 %0.1 %1.7 %0.1 %0.5 %0.0 %
2011TotalO 11O 10O MiniOther
December2.5 %1.8 %0.1 %0.5 %0.1 %
November2.4 %1.8 %0.1 %0.5 %0.0 %
October2.4 %1.8 %0.1 %0.5 %0.0 %
September2.2 %1.7 %0.1 %0.4 %0.0 %
August2.3 %1.7 %0.1 %0.4 %0.1 %
July2.4 %1.7 %0.1 %0.5 %0.1 %
June2.4 %1.7 %0.2 %0.4 %0.1 %
May2.4 %1.8 %0.2 %0.4 %0.0 %
April2.6 %1.9 %0.2 %0.4 %0.1 %
March2.5 %1.9 %0.2 %0.3 %0.1 %
February2.5 %1.8 %0.3 %0.3 %0.1 %
January2.5 %1.7 %0.4 %0.3 %0.1 %
2010TotalO 11O 10O 9.5Other
December2.2 %0.7 %1.4 %0.1 %0.0 %
November2.3 %0.1 %2.1 %0.1 %0.0 %
October2.2 %2.1 %0.1 %0.0 %
September2.2 %2.0 %0.1 %0.1 %
August2.3 %2.1 %0.1 %0.1 %
July2.3 %2.1 %0.2 %0.0 %
June2.1 %1.9 %0.2 %0.0 %
May2.2 %2.0 %0.2 %0.0 %
April2.2 %2.0 %0.2 %0.0 %
March2.2 %1.9 %0.3 %0.0 %
February2.1 %1.8 %0.3 %0.0 %
January2.2 %1.8 %0.4 %0.0 %
2009TotalO 10O 9.5O 9Other
December2.3 %1.8 %0.4 %0.1 %0.0 %
November2.3 %1.7 %0.5 %0.1 %0.0 %
October2.3 %1.5 %0.7 %0.1 %0.0 %
September2.2 %1.2 %0.9 %0.1 %0.0 %
August2.1 %0.4 %1.6 %0.1 %0.0 %
July2.1 %0.3 %1.7 %0.1 %0.0 %
June2.1 %0.2 %1.7 %0.1 %0.1 %
May2.2 %0.1 %1.9 %0.1 %0.1 %
April2.2 %0.1 %1.9 %0.1 %0.1 %
March2.3 %0.1 %1.9 %0.2 %0.1 %
February2.2 %0.1 %1.9 %0.2 %0.0 %
January2.3 %0.1 %1.9 %0.2 %0.1 %
2008TotalO 10O 9.5O 9Other
December2.4 %0.1 %2.0 %0.2 %0.1 %
November2.3 %1.9 %0.3 %0.1 %
October2.2 %1.7 %0.4 %0.1 %
September2.0 %1.5 %0.4 %0.1 %
August2.1 %1.5 %0.5 %0.1 %
July1.9 %1.3 %0.6 %0.0 %
June1.7 %1.0 %0.6 %0.1 %
May1.5 %0.1 %1.3 %0.1 %

These statistics are based on W3Schools users.


Opera is Free and Web Standard Compliant!

The Opera browser is free! The earlier banner ads and the licensing fee are removed!!

If your Web site works in Opera, you can be certain that it is standard compliant! Simply write your pages in standards-compliant code, and your site will work in all major browsers and on all major platforms and operating systems.

Opera supports all major Web standards in use, such as CSS, HTML, XHTML, HTTP, DOM, XML, XSL, ECMAScript (JavaScript), PNG, WML, SVG, Unicode, the Unicode Bidirectional Algorithm, and more.


Opera 11.60

Opera 11.60 was released on 06th December, 2011.

New features:

Opera 11.50 is available for Linux, Mac, FreeBSD and Windows computers.


Opera 11.50

Opera 11.50 was released on 28th June, 2011.

New features:

Opera 11.50 is available for Linux, Mac, FreeBSD and Windows computers.


Opera 11.10

Opera 11.10 was released in April 2011.

New features:

Opera 11.10 is available for Linux, Mac, FreeBSD and Windows computers.


Opera 11

Opera 11 was released in December 2010.

New features:

Opera 11 is available for Linux, Mac, FreeBSD and Windows computers.


Opera 10.6

Opera 10.6 was released in July 2010.

New features:

Opera 10.6 is available for Linux, Mac, FreeBSD and Windows computers.


Opera 10.5

Opera 10.5 was released in March 2010.

New features:

Opera 10.5 is available for Linux, Mac, FreeBSD and Windows computers.


Older Opera Versions

Opera 10.0 – Released in September 2009.

Opera 9.5 – Released in June 2008.

Opera 9.0 – Released in June 2006.

Opera 8.5 – Released in September 2005.

Opera 8.0 – Released in April 2005.

  站点地图 | 关于我 | 返回顶部
Copyright © 2001-2013 { amiku.cn | zhangshunjin.com }. Powered by 

阿米酷

张顺金


浙ICP备11002820号-1